Management and Science University (MSU) celebrated 1,811 new graduates including 59 special-award students at its 24th Convocation Ceremony this February.





Leading the special-awards list was Chancellor Gold Medal Award winner, Bachelor in Accountancy (Honours) Tengku Sarah Tengku Ahmad Zulkifli.

Tengku Sarah had made the Dean’s List every semester, and the President’s List almost every year, and received the Academic Award as a graduate of Diploma in Accounting at the 18th Convocation Ceremony of Management and Science University (MSU). She progressed straight to Year-2 studies on the MSU Bachelor in Accountancy (Honours) programme in 2015. Two years on in 2017, she clinched the Malaysian Institute of Accounting (MIA) Best Accounting Student Award.

Determined in her pursuit of academic excellence to realize her childhood dream of a certified-accountant career, Tengku Sarah honed her leadership skills by taking the reign in numerous field-related events. She had been Director on the Department of Accounting and Finance (DAF) Free Market 3.0 programme, Industry Exposure with audit firm KPMG, and CPS Carnival 2016. She had been Head of Protocol in a sharing session with the CEO of MIA, and had conducted an MSU Alumni Sharing Session herself. She directed the Business Communication Conference 2018 and assumed deputy directorship of MIA’s Accounting Students Conference (ASC) 2018.     






Her two siblings are MSUrians. Younger brother Tengku Ahmad Zaki is on the Bachelor in Industrial Management (Honours) programme whilst younger brother sister Tengku Sofia is on the Diploma in Culinary Arts programme. Bachelor in Accountancy (Honours) Tengku Sarah Tengku Ahmad Zulkifli has begun her accounting career as an Audit Associate at the accounting firm Ernst and Young in Kuala Lumpur.


MSU Bachelor of Information Systems in Auditing (Honours)








CHANCELLOR GOLD MEDAL AWARD WINNER
 

Tengku Sarah Tengku Ahmad Zulkifli
Bachelor in Accountancy (Honours)




PRESIDENT AWARD WINNERS
 

Pavithra Pillay Mani
Bachelor of Education (Honours) - TESL

 

Husna Abdul Rahman
Diploma in Culinary Arts




MOHD SHUKRI YAJID OUTSTANDING AWARD WINNER
 

Chua Shang Ren
Bachelor in Computer Forensic (Honours)




ACADEMIC AWARD WINNERS
   

Dr Maryam Jamilah Abdul Hamid
Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS)

   

Nurul Izzati Shafiqah Mohamed Azham
Bachelor of Medical Sciences (Honours)

   

Chuah Pei Ni
Bachelor of Pharmacy (Honours)

   

Shantini Devi Muniandy @ Raja Segaran 
Bachelor in Food Service Technology (Honours)

   

Nurulain Asri
Bachelor in Nutrition (Honours)

   

Rab'ie Rusdi
Bachelor of Optometry (Honours)

   

Hanis Hafizah Ismail
Bachelor of Biomedical Science (Honours)

   

Tan Kiat Hing
Bachelor in Forensic Science (Honours)

   

Thivyashree Puspalingam
Bachelor in Human Capital Management (Honours)

   

Nur Syifa' Ain Shaari
Bachelor in Accountancy (Honours)

   

Wan Syahirul Mirza Wan Shahrul Bahrin
Bachelor in Finance (Honours)

   

Faizur Rahman Bathurul Saman
Bachelor in International Business (Honours) 

   

Wan Opal Fatiha Wan Shahibi
Bachelor in Creative Multimedia (Honours)

   

Hasanah Bashir
Bachelor of Graphic Design (Honours)

   

Aleya Azira Mohd Zelani
Bachelor in Computer Science (Honours)

   

Cheng Chun Seong
Bachelor in Computer Forensic (Honours)

   

Vitiyataran T M Karunanithi
Bachelor in Information and Communication Technology (Honours)

   

Muhammad Faizul Fazli Mokhtar
Bachelor in Culinary Arts (Honours)

   

Nadeera Amira Mawardy
Bachelor in Hospitality and Tourism Management (Honours)

   

Bhawany Senivasakam
Bachelor of Education (Honours) - TESL

   

Siti Rasyiqah Akmar Mohd Razali
Bachelor of Counselling and Guidance (Honours)

   

Sangeetha K V Balasubramaniam
Bachelor of Public Relations Management (Honours)

   

Hana Norhammidi
Diploma in Pharmacy

   

Athirah Muhamad Rahmat Lee
Diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology

   

Chaeroseshinie Mani Kumar
Diploma in Accounting

   

Kung Sook Hei
Diploma in Management

   

Muhammad Shafie Mohd Ramli
Diploma in Computer Engineering

   

Hasrina Mohammad Rafi
Diploma in Culinary Arts

   

Parvinder Kaur Karpal Singh
Diploma in Education (TESL)




INDUSTRY AWARD WINNERS
   

MSU MEDICAL CENTRE

Dr Farah Wahida Mat Ghani
Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS)

 

   

PHARMANIAGA BERHAD

Hong Tshun Kuan
Bachelor of Pharmacy (Honours)

   

CHARTERED INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTANTS (CIMA)

Punitha Valli Lechemene
Bachelor in Accountancy (Honours)

   

AFFIN ISLAMIC BANK BERHAD

Mirza Muhamad
Bachelor in Finance (Honours)

   

CCM DUOPHARMA BIOTECH BERHAD

Nareeta Kaur Narinder Singh
Bachelor of Pharmacy (Honours)

   

TOP GLOVE CORPORATION BERHAD

Yasmin Azrin
Bachelor in International Business (Honours) 

   

CELCOM AXIATA BERHAD

Tamil Arasi Arumagan
Bachelor in Human Capital Management (Honours)

   

PUNCAK NIAGA HOLDINGS BERHAD

Yuganya Chelladurai
Bachelor of Public Relations Management (Honours)

   

KIMIA FARMA

Ahda Sabila Eddy Yusuf
Bachelor of Pharmacy (Honours)

   

WITTY CHARMAN COTS SDN BHD

Lee Kah Fong
Bachelor in Forensic Science (Honours)

   

MENARA OPTOMETRY CENTRE SDN BHD

Nurul Amni Jali
Bachelor of Optometry (Honours)

   

FONTERRA BRANDS MALAYSIA SDN BHD

Lim Shiao Hui
Bachelor in Nutrition (Honours)

   

PHILIPS MALAYSIA SDN BHD

Nurfarahan Aina Mohd Ali
Bachelor in International Business (Honours) 

   

ACER MALAYSIA SDN BHD

Shamini Subramaniam
Bachelor in Computer Engineering (Honours)

   

CANON MEDICAL SYSTEMS SDN BHD

Puteri Maz Safura Mohd Khalili
Bachelor of Medical Sciences (Honours)

   

ADIPVEN (M) SDN BHD

Thasneemul Jannah Muhainuddin
Bachelor in Bioinformatics (Honours)

   

MACFOOD SERVICES (M) SDN BHD

Yoghinnee Rajandaran
Bachelor in Food Service Technology (Honours)

   

ABBVIE SDN BHD

Teh Erina Fariha Zulkipli
Bachelor of Biomedical Science (Honours)

   

RAVIRAJ SDN BHD

Thurga Devi Sundaran
Bachelor in Food Service Technology (Honours)

   

HERITAGE INTERNATIONAL SDN BHD

Intan Nurashikin Mohd Adnan
Bachelor of Medical Sciences (Honours)

   

ADAM & CO CHARTERED ACCOUNTS

Nurul Areeka Nathasya Jaini
Bachelor in Law and Commerce (Honours)

   

NIIX ASIA PACIFIC (M) SDN BHD

Nor Syahirah Mohd Aqbal
Bachelor of Graphic Design (Honours)

   

RECRUIT, PLACE AND TRAIN PTE LTD

Amirul Iskandar Mohd Pilus
Bachelor in Culinary Arts (Honours)

   

ALLIED VIEW CENTRE SDN BHD

Lingkeshra Rajendram
Bachelor in Computer Forensic (Honours)

   

PALACE OF THE GOLDEN HORSES

Muhammad Haikal Zulkifli
Bachelor in Culinary Arts (Honours)

   

RECRUIT, PLACE AND TRAIN PTE LTD

Fadzrul Fitri Mohd Khairuddin
Bachelor in Hospitality and Tourism Management (Honours)



Management and Science University (MSU) celebrated 1,811 new graduates including 59 special-award students at its 24th Convocation Ceremony this February.





Leading the special-awards list was Chancellor Gold Medal Award winner, Bachelor in Accountancy (Honours) Tengku Sarah Tengku Ahmad Zulkifli.

Tengku Sarah had made the Dean’s List every semester, and the President’s List almost every year, and received the Academic Award as a graduate of Diploma in Accounting at the 18th Convocation Ceremony of Management and Science University (MSU). She progressed straight to Year-2 studies on the MSU Bachelor in Accountancy (Honours) programme in 2015. Two years on in 2017, she clinched the Malaysian Institute of Accounting (MIA) Best Accounting Student Award.

Determined in her pursuit of academic excellence to realize her childhood dream of a certified-accountant career, Tengku Sarah honed her leadership skills by taking the reign in numerous field-related events. She had been Director on the Department of Accounting and Finance (DAF) Free Market 3.0 programme, Industry Exposure with audit firm KPMG, and CPS Carnival 2016. She had been Head of Protocol in a sharing session with the CEO of MIA, and had conducted an MSU Alumni Sharing Session herself. She directed the Business Communication Conference 2018 and assumed deputy directorship of MIA’s Accounting Students Conference (ASC) 2018.     






Her two siblings are MSUrians. Younger brother Tengku Ahmad Zaki is on the Bachelor in Industrial Management (Honours) programme whilst younger brother sister Tengku Sofia is on the Diploma in Culinary Arts programme. Bachelor in Accountancy (Honours) Tengku Sarah Tengku Ahmad Zulkifli has begun her accounting career as an Audit Associate at the accounting firm Ernst and Young in Kuala Lumpur.


MSU Bachelor of Information Systems in Auditing (Honours)








CHANCELLOR GOLD MEDAL AWARD WINNER
 

Tengku Sarah Tengku Ahmad Zulkifli
Bachelor in Accountancy (Honours)




PRESIDENT AWARD WINNERS
 

Pavithra Pillay Mani
Bachelor of Education (Honours) - TESL

 

Husna Abdul Rahman
Diploma in Culinary Arts




MOHD SHUKRI YAJID OUTSTANDING AWARD WINNER
 

Chua Shang Ren
Bachelor in Computer Forensic (Honours)




ACADEMIC AWARD WINNERS
   

Dr Maryam Jamilah Abdul Hamid
Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS)

   

Nurul Izzati Shafiqah Mohamed Azham
Bachelor of Medical Sciences (Honours)

   

Chuah Pei Ni
Bachelor of Pharmacy (Honours)

   

Shantini Devi Muniandy @ Raja Segaran 
Bachelor in Food Service Technology (Honours)

   

Nurulain Asri
Bachelor in Nutrition (Honours)

   

Rab'ie Rusdi
Bachelor of Optometry (Honours)

   

Hanis Hafizah Ismail
Bachelor of Biomedical Science (Honours)

   

Tan Kiat Hing
Bachelor in Forensic Science (Honours)

   

Thivyashree Puspalingam
Bachelor in Human Capital Management (Honours)

   

Nur Syifa' Ain Shaari
Bachelor in Accountancy (Honours)

   

Wan Syahirul Mirza Wan Shahrul Bahrin
Bachelor in Finance (Honours)

   

Faizur Rahman Bathurul Saman
Bachelor in International Business (Honours) 

   

Wan Opal Fatiha Wan Shahibi
Bachelor in Creative Multimedia (Honours)

   

Hasanah Bashir
Bachelor of Graphic Design (Honours)

   

Aleya Azira Mohd Zelani
Bachelor in Computer Science (Honours)

   

Cheng Chun Seong
Bachelor in Computer Forensic (Honours)

   

Vitiyataran T M Karunanithi
Bachelor in Information and Communication Technology (Honours)

   

Muhammad Faizul Fazli Mokhtar
Bachelor in Culinary Arts (Honours)

   

Nadeera Amira Mawardy
Bachelor in Hospitality and Tourism Management (Honours)

   

Bhawany Senivasakam
Bachelor of Education (Honours) - TESL

   

Siti Rasyiqah Akmar Mohd Razali
Bachelor of Counselling and Guidance (Honours)

   

Sangeetha K V Balasubramaniam
Bachelor of Public Relations Management (Honours)

   

Hana Norhammidi
Diploma in Pharmacy

   

Athirah Muhamad Rahmat Lee
Diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology

   

Chaeroseshinie Mani Kumar
Diploma in Accounting

   

Kung Sook Hei
Diploma in Management

   

Muhammad Shafie Mohd Ramli
Diploma in Computer Engineering

   

Hasrina Mohammad Rafi
Diploma in Culinary Arts

   

Parvinder Kaur Karpal Singh
Diploma in Education (TESL)




INDUSTRY AWARD WINNERS
   

MSU MEDICAL CENTRE

Dr Farah Wahida Mat Ghani
Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS)

 

   

PHARMANIAGA BERHAD

Hong Tshun Kuan
Bachelor of Pharmacy (Honours)

   

CHARTERED INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTANTS (CIMA)

Punitha Valli Lechemene
Bachelor in Accountancy (Honours)

   

AFFIN ISLAMIC BANK BERHAD

Mirza Muhamad
Bachelor in Finance (Honours)

   

CCM DUOPHARMA BIOTECH BERHAD

Nareeta Kaur Narinder Singh
Bachelor of Pharmacy (Honours)

   

TOP GLOVE CORPORATION BERHAD

Yasmin Azrin
Bachelor in International Business (Honours) 

   

CELCOM AXIATA BERHAD

Tamil Arasi Arumagan
Bachelor in Human Capital Management (Honours)

   

PUNCAK NIAGA HOLDINGS BERHAD

Yuganya Chelladurai
Bachelor of Public Relations Management (Honours)

   

KIMIA FARMA

Ahda Sabila Eddy Yusuf
Bachelor of Pharmacy (Honours)

   

WITTY CHARMAN COTS SDN BHD

Lee Kah Fong
Bachelor in Forensic Science (Honours)

   

MENARA OPTOMETRY CENTRE SDN BHD

Nurul Amni Jali
Bachelor of Optometry (Honours)

   

FONTERRA BRANDS MALAYSIA SDN BHD

Lim Shiao Hui
Bachelor in Nutrition (Honours)

   

PHILIPS MALAYSIA SDN BHD

Nurfarahan Aina Mohd Ali
Bachelor in International Business (Honours) 

   

ACER MALAYSIA SDN BHD

Shamini Subramaniam
Bachelor in Computer Engineering (Honours)

   

CANON MEDICAL SYSTEMS SDN BHD

Puteri Maz Safura Mohd Khalili
Bachelor of Medical Sciences (Honours)

   

ADIPVEN (M) SDN BHD

Thasneemul Jannah Muhainuddin
Bachelor in Bioinformatics (Honours)

   

MACFOOD SERVICES (M) SDN BHD

Yoghinnee Rajandaran
Bachelor in Food Service Technology (Honours)

   

ABBVIE SDN BHD

Teh Erina Fariha Zulkipli
Bachelor of Biomedical Science (Honours)

   

RAVIRAJ SDN BHD

Thurga Devi Sundaran
Bachelor in Food Service Technology (Honours)

   

HERITAGE INTERNATIONAL SDN BHD

Intan Nurashikin Mohd Adnan
Bachelor of Medical Sciences (Honours)

   

ADAM & CO CHARTERED ACCOUNTS

Nurul Areeka Nathasya Jaini
Bachelor in Law and Commerce (Honours)

   

NIIX ASIA PACIFIC (M) SDN BHD

Nor Syahirah Mohd Aqbal
Bachelor of Graphic Design (Honours)

   

RECRUIT, PLACE AND TRAIN PTE LTD

Amirul Iskandar Mohd Pilus
Bachelor in Culinary Arts (Honours)

   

ALLIED VIEW CENTRE SDN BHD

Lingkeshra Rajendram
Bachelor in Computer Forensic (Honours)

   

PALACE OF THE GOLDEN HORSES

Muhammad Haikal Zulkifli
Bachelor in Culinary Arts (Honours)

   

RECRUIT, PLACE AND TRAIN PTE LTD

Fadzrul Fitri Mohd Khairuddin
Bachelor in Hospitality and Tourism Management (Honours)